ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1968


San Francisco Giants OF, CF

AS MVP, Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .046 +.032 +2.17 93.72
SLG% graph .488 +.171 +1.84 92.94
ISO graph .199 +.111 +2.00 92.88
RC/PA graph .154 +.076 +1.71 92.43
R graph 84 +51 +2.01 90.70
HR graph 23 +17 +2.41 90.61
BB graph 67 +42 +2.19 90.52
OB% graph .372 +.087 +1.43 89.33
RC graph 88.3 +55.7 +1.94 88.57
RBI graph 79 +48 +2.00 87.54
AVG graph .289 +.060 +1.18 82.97
TB graph 243 +133 +1.65 82.32
3B graph 5 +2 +1.22 71.48
H graph 144 +66 +1.22 59.82
IBB graph 7 +2 +.56 58.17
2B graph 20 +8 +.85 45.49
AB/K graph 6.1 -.6 -.14 40.82
HBP graph 2 0 -.01 36.16
SO graph 81 +30 +1.05 35.71
GIDP graph 13 +6 +1.22 31.63
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .67 +.26 +.75 79.55
SB graph 12 +7 +.96 70.23
SBR graph .0 +.4 +.24 55.94
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.72 82.06
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.02 1.54
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 148 +50 +1.17 59.19
PA graph 573 +229 +1.12 48.70
AB graph 498 +187 +1.01 39.51

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.