ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Don Mattingly, 1993


New York Yankees 1B, DH

Gold Glove, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Donald Arthur Mattingly
nickname
Donnie Baseball
born
1961-04-20
Evansville, IN USA
debut
9/8/1982
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 12.6 +5.8 +1.67 91.50
SO graph 42 -14 -.43 90.36
IBB graph 9 +5 +1.14 73.48
RBI graph 86 +40 +1.37 69.28
AVG graph .291 +.031 +.83 66.68
OB% graph .364 +.035 +.77 64.35
HR graph 17 +7 +.80 60.32
HR% graph .032 +.007 +.38 58.98
BB graph 61 +25 +.97 58.50
H graph 154 +61 +1.20 58.21
SLG% graph .445 +.052 +.62 55.29
TB graph 236 +94 +1.12 55.03
RC/PA graph .137 +.023 +.64 54.01
RC graph 81.7 +34.1 +1.04 52.71
R graph 78 +30 +1.03 50.73
ISO graph .155 +.022 +.34 49.87
2B graph 27 +9 +.90 47.67
3B graph 2 0 +.04 30.78
HBP graph 2 0 -.27 25.03
GIDP graph 20 +12 +2.34 6.61
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 +.3 +.13 51.44
SB graph 0 -6 -.66 2.39
SB% graph .00 -.52 -1.76 0.10
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 -.09 20.60
SacB graph 0 -2 -.89 4.21
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 530 +186 +1.09 46.73
PA graph 596 +208 +1.07 43.54
G graph 134 +30 +.76 19.67

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.