ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Don Mattingly, 1991


New York Yankees 1B, DH

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Donald Arthur Mattingly
nickname
Donnie Baseball
born
1961-04-20
Evansville, IN USA
debut
9/8/1982
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 14.0 +7.2 +2.33 95.27
SO graph 42 -14 -.43 90.47
IBB graph 11 +8 +2.15 88.69
2B graph 35 +18 +1.79 85.03
H graph 169 +79 +1.56 80.63
AVG graph .288 +.035 +.96 73.77
HBP graph 4 +1 +.72 63.88
TB graph 231 +95 +1.15 56.59
RBI graph 68 +25 +.90 50.82
RC graph 75.0 +30.4 +.99 49.90
OB% graph .339 +.018 +.41 43.79
BB graph 46 +11 +.49 37.20
HR graph 9 0 +.03 35.00
SLG% graph .394 +.014 +.19 33.34
RC/PA graph .116 +.009 +.26 32.84
R graph 64 +19 +.67 30.41
HR% graph .015 -.008 -.41 27.71
ISO graph .106 -.020 -.35 22.28
GIDP graph 21 +13 +2.35 6.43
3B graph 0 -2 -.85 2.53
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.53 +1.58 98.84
SBR graph .6 +.7 +.39 61.18
SB graph 2 -4 -.45 13.29
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +5 +2.44 92.99
SacB graph 0 -3 -.87 5.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 587 +246 +1.45 79.33
PA graph 646 +262 +1.38 72.01
G graph 152 +45 +1.18 60.01

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.