ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Don Mattingly, 1989


New York Yankees 1B, DH

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Donald Arthur Mattingly
nickname
Donnie Baseball
born
1961-04-20
Evansville, IN USA
debut
9/8/1982
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 21.0 +13.9 +3.72 98.46
IBB graph 18 +15 +4.22 97.95
RBI graph 113 +73 +2.76 97.35
H graph 191 +102 +2.05 96.23
SO graph 30 -23 -.73 96.13
TB graph 301 +171 +2.22 95.81
2B graph 37 +22 +2.28 94.41
RC graph 102.3 +59.9 +2.11 91.79
AVG graph .303 +.050 +1.37 89.13
SLG% graph .477 +.107 +1.52 87.31
HR graph 23 +15 +2.01 85.81
RC/PA graph .148 +.043 +1.38 85.59
ISO graph .174 +.057 +1.09 76.05
HR% graph .036 +.015 +.93 74.56
R graph 79 +36 +1.42 70.14
OB% graph .351 +.034 +.82 66.95
BB graph 51 +19 +.81 51.46
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.27 29.62
3B graph 2 0 -.01 27.85
HBP graph 1 -1 -.54 13.91
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.47 +1.45 98.04
SBR graph .9 +.7 +.41 62.11
SB graph 3 -3 -.39 16.69
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 10 +6 +2.57 94.22
SacB graph 0 -3 -.75 13.31
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 631 +294 +1.75 96.05
PA graph 693 +316 +1.67 93.21
G graph 158 +54 +1.38 86.16

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.