ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Don Mattingly, 1988


New York Yankees 1B

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Donald Arthur Mattingly
nickname
Donnie Baseball
born
1961-04-20
Evansville, IN USA
debut
9/8/1982
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 20.7 +13.6 +4.24 99.02
SO graph 29 -25 -.81 97.16
IBB graph 14 +11 +3.01 94.64
AVG graph .311 +.059 +1.60 93.76
H graph 186 +95 +1.88 92.77
2B graph 37 +20 +1.98 89.61
TB graph 277 +140 +1.74 85.65
R graph 94 +49 +1.81 85.53
RC graph 94.7 +50.4 +1.66 80.96
RC/PA graph .145 +.041 +1.22 80.87
RBI graph 88 +46 +1.67 79.28
SLG% graph .462 +.088 +1.16 77.77
OB% graph .353 +.038 +.87 69.17
HR graph 18 +9 +1.12 68.93
HR% graph .030 +.007 +.41 60.15
ISO graph .152 +.029 +.52 56.75
HBP graph 3 0 +.19 45.13
GIDP graph 13 +5 +1.01 38.89
BB graph 41 +8 +.36 31.38
3B graph 0 -1 -.88 1.94
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.51 +1.52 98.29
SBR graph .3 +.1 +.05 48.07
SB graph 1 -5 -.55 7.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +4 +2.11 88.56
SacB graph 0 -3 -.86 6.22
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 599 +253 +1.50 83.00
PA graph 651 +264 +1.39 73.43
G graph 144 +37 +.97 37.10

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.