ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Don Mattingly, 1987


New York Yankees 1B

Gold Glove, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Donald Arthur Mattingly
nickname
Donnie Baseball
born
1961-04-20
Evansville, IN USA
debut
9/8/1982
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 15.0 +8.4 +2.88 96.98
IBB graph 13 +10 +3.56 96.68
AVG graph .327 +.070 +1.77 95.83
SO graph 38 -20 -.57 93.50
2B graph 38 +21 +2.17 92.84
SLG% graph .559 +.152 +1.83 92.81
RBI graph 115 +68 +2.21 91.61
H graph 186 +95 +1.82 91.14
RC/PA graph .176 +.059 +1.62 90.88
TB graph 318 +171 +1.92 90.45
RC graph 110.7 +62.0 +1.87 86.79
ISO graph .232 +.082 +1.33 82.14
OB% graph .378 +.055 +1.17 81.80
HR graph 30 +18 +1.73 81.03
HR% graph .053 +.022 +1.09 78.39
R graph 93 +44 +1.46 72.03
BB graph 51 +16 +.69 45.87
3B graph 2 0 -.01 27.74
HBP graph 1 -1 -.40 18.73
GIDP graph 16 +8 +1.67 18.30
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -2.1 -2.4 -1.12 10.62
SB% graph .20 -.32 -.93 5.87
SB graph 1 -6 -.60 4.76
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.20 90.05
SacB graph 0 -2 -.79 9.55
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 569 +227 +1.31 66.46
PA graph 629 +245 +1.25 60.26
G graph 141 +36 +.89 30.23

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.