ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Don Mattingly, 1985


New York Yankees 1B

Gold Glove, Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Donald Arthur Mattingly
nickname
Donnie Baseball
born
1961-04-20
Evansville, IN USA
debut
9/8/1982
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 145 +100 +3.35 99.49
TB graph 370 +228 +2.64 99.07
2B graph 48 +31 +3.03 99.04
H graph 211 +119 +2.27 98.55
RC graph 130.1 +83.8 +2.69 98.06
SLG% graph .567 +.178 +2.36 97.64
AVG graph .324 +.070 +1.94 97.37
RC/PA graph .179 +.069 +2.15 97.25
AB/K graph 15.9 +8.4 +2.21 94.74
IBB graph 13 +10 +2.86 94.06
HR graph 35 +25 +2.67 92.77
R graph 107 +60 +2.08 92.21
ISO graph .244 +.108 +1.89 91.76
SO graph 41 -11 -.36 88.73
HR% graph .054 +.027 +1.50 86.06
OB% graph .371 +.051 +1.28 85.16
BB graph 56 +22 +.93 56.84
3B graph 3 0 +.22 38.46
HBP graph 2 0 +.03 38.35
GIDP graph 15 +6 +1.12 35.61
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.7 -.31 32.06
SB% graph .50 +.03 +.08 21.74
SB graph 2 -4 -.43 13.87
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 15 +12 +4.27 99.71
SacB graph 2 0 -.23 37.97
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 652 +305 +1.71 94.60
PA graph 727 +338 +1.69 94.28
G graph 159 +50 +1.29 74.59

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.