ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Marty Marion, 1941


St. Louis Cardinals SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Martin Whiteford Marion
nicknames
Slats
The Octopus
born
1917-12-01
Richburg, SC USA
debut
4/16/1940
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Sacrifice Bunts
1941 #28

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
GIDP graph 10 +3 +.63 54.27
HBP graph 2 0 +.42 54.02
SO graph 48 +18 +.83 44.26
H graph 138 +52 +.99 43.30
RBI graph 58 +20 +.73 42.76
2B graph 22 +7 +.69 37.43
AB/K graph 11.4 -2.1 -.22 36.42
BB graph 42 +9 +.37 31.88
3B graph 3 0 +.05 30.86
TB graph 175 +55 +.68 27.47
HR graph 3 -1 -.27 22.94
RC graph 55.9 +14.7 +.46 21.18
HR% graph .005 -.007 -.54 20.82
AVG graph .252 .000 +.01 19.81
OB% graph .308 -.010 -.17 15.58
ISO graph .068 -.028 -.54 15.01
R graph 50 +9 +.31 13.36
SLG% graph .320 -.028 -.32 12.64
RC/PA graph .090 -.010 -.23 12.19
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 2.4 +1.4 +1.15 80.41
SB graph 8 +4 +1.15 74.46
SB% graph 1.00 +.29 +.64 69.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 28 +22 +5.36 99.79
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 155 +57 +1.37 84.87
PA graph 619 +259 +1.28 62.92
AB graph 547 +226 +1.26 61.92

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.