ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mickey Mantle, 1961


New York Yankees CF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mickey Charles Mantle
nicknames
The Mick
The Commerce Comet
Muscles
born
1931-10-20
Spavinaw, OK USA
debut
4/17/1951
died
1995-08-13
Dallas, TX USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC/PA graph .237 +.129 +2.93 99.60
SLG% graph .687 +.304 +3.04 99.51
RC graph 153.3 +108.4 +3.14 99.46
ISO graph .370 +.235 +3.34 99.40
GIDP graph 2 -5 -.98 99.18
R graph 132 +87 +2.80 99.11
HR% graph .105 +.078 +3.56 99.09
OB% graph .448 +.129 +2.30 98.71
HR graph 54 +44 +4.09 98.59
TB graph 353 +220 +2.49 98.37
BB graph 126 +89 +3.31 98.33
RBI graph 128 +86 +2.75 97.33
IBB graph 9 +7 +2.78 93.58
AVG graph .317 +.069 +1.58 93.28
3B graph 6 +3 +1.39 76.02
H graph 163 +78 +1.47 75.67
2B graph 16 +2 +.26 17.01
AB/K graph 4.6 -3.6 -.65 11.21
SO graph 112 +66 +2.46 5.74
HBP graph 0 -1 -.82 4.45
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .92 +.51 +1.33 96.91
SBR graph 3.0 +3.1 +2.10 91.57
SB graph 12 +8 +1.21 75.68
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +.88 58.97
SacB graph 1 -2 -.69 18.49
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 646 +280 +1.37 71.38
G graph 153 +51 +1.26 71.00
AB graph 514 +191 +1.08 45.29

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.