ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mickey Mantle, 1958


New York Yankees CF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mickey Charles Mantle
nicknames
The Mick
The Commerce Comet
Muscles
born
1931-10-20
Spavinaw, OK USA
debut
4/17/1951
died
1995-08-13
Dallas, TX USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 127 +88 +3.22 99.83
BB graph 129 +99 +4.19 99.67
RC graph 134.3 +96.0 +3.12 99.40
OB% graph .443 +.132 +2.51 99.27
RC/PA graph .205 +.107 +2.53 98.91
IBB graph 13 +11 +4.74 98.79
HR% graph .081 +.058 +2.88 97.68
HR graph 42 +34 +3.70 97.61
SLG% graph .592 +.231 +2.35 97.56
ISO graph .287 +.170 +2.58 97.38
TB graph 307 +189 +2.27 96.49
RBI graph 97 +60 +2.15 90.55
AVG graph .304 +.061 +1.30 86.87
H graph 158 +80 +1.56 80.62
GIDP graph 11 +3 +.64 53.89
2B graph 21 +9 +.99 52.28
HBP graph 2 0 +.07 39.89
AB/K graph 4.3 -4.2 -.61 13.14
3B graph 1 -1 -.48 10.69
SO graph 120 +79 +3.51 0.96
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 18 +15 +3.46 96.10
SB% graph .86 +.45 +1.27 95.90
SBR graph 3.6 +4.0 +2.81 95.15
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -1 -.37 32.87
SacF graph 2 0 -.17 17.82
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 654 +317 +1.64 91.96
G graph 150 +51 +1.33 79.00
AB graph 519 +219 +1.28 64.07

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.