ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mickey Mantle, 1957


New York Yankees CF, OF

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mickey Charles Mantle
nicknames
The Mick
The Commerce Comet
Muscles
born
1931-10-20
Spavinaw, OK USA
debut
4/17/1951
died
1995-08-13
Dallas, TX USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC graph 155.3 +118.4 +3.79 99.92
RC/PA graph .249 +.152 +3.41 99.90
BB graph 146 +116 +4.74 99.90
OB% graph .512 +.200 +3.25 99.89
R graph 121 +84 +3.12 99.70
SLG% graph .665 +.307 +3.18 99.65
AVG graph .365 +.119 +2.49 99.49
IBB graph 23 +20 +5.14 99.13
ISO graph .300 +.187 +3.04 98.96
TB graph 315 +202 +2.51 98.43
HR% graph .072 +.051 +2.88 97.70
HR graph 34 +26 +3.25 96.20
H graph 173 +98 +1.98 95.00
GIDP graph 5 -2 -.43 92.34
RBI graph 94 +59 +2.20 91.55
2B graph 28 +16 +1.82 85.79
3B graph 6 +3 +1.71 82.59
AB/K graph 6.3 -2.3 -.43 22.98
SO graph 75 +38 +1.74 16.38
HBP graph 0 -1 -.64 10.88
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .84 +.48 +1.43 97.83
SB graph 16 +13 +3.08 94.65
SBR graph 3.0 +3.5 +2.68 94.54
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.30 35.28
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.05 1.08
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 623 +300 +1.58 88.42
G graph 144 +50 +1.33 79.14
AB graph 474 +188 +1.13 50.39

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.