ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mickey Mantle, 1956


New York Yankees CF, OF

Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Triple Crown

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mickey Charles Mantle
nicknames
The Mick
The Commerce Comet
Muscles
born
1931-10-20
Spavinaw, OK USA
debut
4/17/1951
died
1995-08-13
Dallas, TX USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC/PA graph .250 +.142 +3.34 99.89
RC graph 163.1 +122.9 +3.64 99.86
SLG% graph .705 +.331 +3.51 99.85
TB graph 376 +260 +3.02 99.82
ISO graph .353 +.229 +3.70 99.69
R graph 132 +92 +3.07 99.64
HR graph 52 +44 +5.07 99.59
HR% graph .098 +.074 +3.90 99.39
OB% graph .464 +.134 +2.42 99.09
AVG graph .353 +.102 +2.22 98.84
RBI graph 130 +92 +3.01 98.62
H graph 188 +112 +2.13 97.24
BB graph 112 +77 +2.82 96.26
GIDP graph 4 -3 -.57 95.32
IBB graph 6 +4 +1.60 81.96
3B graph 5 +2 +.91 62.89
2B graph 22 +10 +1.13 59.21
HBP graph 2 0 +.02 37.81
AB/K graph 5.4 -3.4 -.60 13.69
SO graph 99 +62 +2.61 4.33
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .91 +.52 +1.43 97.84
SBR graph 2.4 +2.7 +2.61 94.25
SB graph 10 +7 +2.00 87.41
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.75 53.02
SacB graph 1 -2 -.79 9.51
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 150 +58 +1.43 91.63
PA graph 652 +325 +1.62 90.79
AB graph 533 +248 +1.42 76.66

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.