ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Lake, 1945


Boston Red Sox SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Erving Lake
nickname
Sparky
born
1916-03-18
Antioch, CA USA
debut
9/26/1939
died
1995-06-07
Castro Valley, CA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1946 #22

Games Played
1946 #16

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 106 +75 +3.09 97.56
OB% graph .412 +.096 +1.79 95.33
R graph 81 +45 +1.87 87.28
RC graph 85.9 +50.6 +1.85 86.50
RC/PA graph .147 +.054 +1.33 84.20
HR% graph .023 +.014 +1.19 80.63
HR graph 11 +7 +1.68 80.29
2B graph 27 +14 +1.54 77.23
ISO graph .131 +.049 +.95 72.16
SLG% graph .410 +.079 +.94 69.72
TB graph 194 +88 +1.23 61.90
AVG graph .279 +.031 +.69 58.93
SO graph 37 +9 +.52 57.14
GIDP graph 9 +2 +.61 54.98
H graph 132 +54 +1.09 50.71
AB/K graph 12.8 +.1 +.01 49.81
RBI graph 51 +18 +.81 46.64
HBP graph 1 0 -.08 32.99
3B graph 1 -1 -.60 7.62
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 9 +5 +1.00 71.11
SB% graph .56 +.16 +.51 60.11
SBR graph -1.5 -.8 -.66 20.07
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 0 +.10 48.78
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 586 +250 +1.29 63.97
G graph 133 +44 +1.08 48.14
AB graph 473 +174 +1.02 40.18

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.