ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Nap Lajoie, 1916


Philadelphia Athletics 2B, 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Napoleon Lajoie
nicknames
Larry
Poli
born
1874-09-05
Woonsocket, RI USA
debut
8/12/1896
died
1959-02-07
Daytona Beach, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1898 #40
1901 #47
1904 #17
1906 #9
1910 #1

Slugging Average
1901 #36
1904 #49
1910 #144

Isolated Power
1901 #133

Total Bases
1901 #49
1910 #18

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1901 #36
1904 #40
1910 #95

Batting Average
1901 #13
1904 #21
1906 #140
1910 #11

Hits
1901 #53
1906 #37
1910 #5

Home Runs
1901 #104

Runs Created
1901 #72
1904 #129
1910 #30

On-Base Percentage
1904 #143
1910 #77

Games Played
1910 #21

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 26 -4 -.26 86.13
AB/K graph 16.4 +6.3 +1.17 85.53
HR% graph .005 +.002 +.30 56.36
HR graph 2 0 +.47 50.63
ISO graph .066 -.003 -.08 32.38
AVG graph .246 +.009 +.19 28.85
SLG% graph .312 +.006 +.08 28.55
3B graph 4 0 -.02 26.96
RBI graph 35 +6 +.28 21.56
2B graph 14 +2 +.27 17.48
TB graph 133 +35 +.49 16.95
H graph 105 +30 +.57 15.62
HBP graph 1 -1 -.48 14.85
RC/PA graph .087 -.006 -.16 14.51
RC graph 39.5 +3.7 +.13 8.47
OB% graph .272 -.035 -.60 4.77
R graph 33 0 -.02 4.29
BB graph 14 -15 -.64 1.98
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 4.5 +3.3 +1.26 82.39
SB% graph 1.00 +.23 +.62 69.09
SB graph 15 +4 +.37 52.59
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 14 +3 +.33 56.33
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 426 +134 +.73 18.59
PA graph 455 +120 +.57 8.15
G graph 113 +20 +.48 6.03

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.