ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Nap Lajoie, 1914


Cleveland Naps 2B, 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Napoleon Lajoie
nicknames
Larry
Poli
born
1874-09-05
Woonsocket, RI USA
debut
8/12/1896
died
1959-02-07
Daytona Beach, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1898 #40
1901 #47
1904 #17
1906 #9
1910 #1

Slugging Average
1901 #36
1904 #49
1910 #144

Isolated Power
1901 #133

Total Bases
1901 #49
1910 #18

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1901 #36
1904 #40
1910 #95

Batting Average
1901 #13
1904 #21
1906 #140
1910 #11

Hits
1901 #53
1906 #37
1910 #5

Home Runs
1901 #104

Runs Created
1901 #72
1904 #129
1910 #30

On-Base Percentage
1904 #143
1910 #77

Games Played
1910 #21

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 15 -18 -.98 98.95
AB/K graph 27.9 +18.7 +3.99 98.81
RBI graph 50 +21 +.93 52.14
AVG graph .258 +.022 +.44 43.16
OB% graph .313 +.007 +.11 27.53
HBP graph 2 0 -.22 27.23
SLG% graph .305 .000 .00 24.96
RC/PA graph .087 +.001 +.03 22.23
2B graph 14 +3 +.38 21.83
BB graph 32 +3 +.13 21.51
H graph 108 +33 +.62 18.95
3B graph 3 -1 -.31 18.72
TB graph 128 +30 +.41 13.75
ISO graph .048 -.022 -.60 13.18
RC graph 40.6 +7.1 +.25 12.52
HR% graph .000 -.003 -.72 12.37
R graph 37 +2 +.10 7.06
HR graph 0 -1 -.68 5.50
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 14 +1 +.11 41.92
SB% graph .48 -.00 -.01 19.21
SBR graph -4.8 -2.4 -.77 17.17
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 15 +4 +.54 62.25
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 419 +124 +.69 15.21
G graph 121 +29 +.67 14.22
PA graph 468 +132 +.63 11.95

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.