ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Nap Lajoie, 1909


Cleveland Naps 2B, 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Napoleon Lajoie
nicknames
Larry
Poli
born
1874-09-05
Woonsocket, RI USA
debut
8/12/1896
died
1959-02-07
Daytona Beach, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1898 #40
1901 #47
1904 #17
1906 #9
1910 #1

Slugging Average
1901 #36
1904 #49
1910 #144

Isolated Power
1901 #133

Total Bases
1901 #49
1910 #18

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1901 #36
1904 #40
1910 #95

Batting Average
1901 #13
1904 #21
1906 #140
1910 #11

Hits
1901 #53
1906 #37
1910 #5

Home Runs
1901 #104

Runs Created
1901 #72
1904 #129
1910 #30

On-Base Percentage
1904 #143
1910 #77

Games Played
1910 #21

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 33 +23 +2.92 98.73
AVG graph .324 +.094 +1.70 95.16
SLG% graph .431 +.141 +1.82 92.69
RC/PA graph .157 +.071 +1.63 91.03
OB% graph .378 +.092 +1.44 89.60
ISO graph .107 +.047 +1.47 85.29
TB graph 202 +110 +1.69 83.82
H graph 152 +79 +1.63 83.80
RC graph 81.6 +48.6 +1.75 83.45
HBP graph 6 +2 +.75 65.10
3B graph 7 +3 +.84 60.37
RBI graph 47 +21 +1.04 57.19
BB graph 35 +13 +.84 52.71
R graph 56 +24 +.99 48.34
HR% graph .002 -.000 -.03 43.96
HR graph 1 0 +.11 37.24
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.9 +.4 +.11 50.73
SB% graph 1.00 +.13 +.38 47.79
SB graph 13 +1 +.11 41.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 11 0 -.06 43.26
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 469 +179 +1.10 47.70
PA graph 521 +195 +1.06 42.81
G graph 128 +40 +.99 38.88

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.