ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Nap Lajoie, 1908


Cleveland Naps 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Napoleon Lajoie
nicknames
Larry
Poli
born
1874-09-05
Woonsocket, RI USA
debut
8/12/1896
died
1959-02-07
Daytona Beach, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1898 #40
1901 #47
1904 #17
1906 #9
1910 #1

Slugging Average
1901 #36
1904 #49
1910 #144

Isolated Power
1901 #133

Total Bases
1901 #49
1910 #18

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1901 #36
1904 #40
1910 #95

Batting Average
1901 #13
1904 #21
1906 #140
1910 #11

Hits
1901 #53
1906 #37
1910 #5

Home Runs
1901 #104

Runs Created
1901 #72
1904 #129
1910 #30

On-Base Percentage
1904 #143
1910 #77

Games Played
1910 #21

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 32 +22 +2.70 97.90
H graph 168 +94 +1.92 93.81
RBI graph 74 +47 +2.35 93.59
RC graph 85.7 +53.4 +2.03 90.39
TB graph 218 +124 +1.90 90.16
AVG graph .289 +.059 +1.32 87.60
HBP graph 9 +6 +1.82 87.39
R graph 77 +44 +1.78 84.51
OB% graph .352 +.069 +1.25 84.23
SLG% graph .375 +.085 +1.36 83.82
RC/PA graph .128 +.045 +1.24 81.55
BB graph 47 +25 +1.35 71.94
ISO graph .086 +.026 +.90 70.37
HR graph 2 +1 +.78 59.83
HR% graph .003 +.001 +.27 55.36
3B graph 6 +2 +.55 51.18
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 4.5 +1.3 +.42 62.61
SB graph 15 +4 +.42 54.30
SB% graph 1.00 +.14 +.41 51.51
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 30 +18 +1.74 86.89
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 157 +66 +1.51 97.01
PA graph 667 +329 +1.64 92.01
AB graph 581 +279 +1.59 88.79

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.