ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dave Kingman, 1979


Chicago Cubs LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
David Arthur Kingman
nicknames
Kong
Sky King
born
1948-12-21
Pendleton, OR USA
debut
7/30/1971
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Isolated Power
1976 #135
1979 #63

Home Runs
1976 #134
1979 #152

Home Run Percentage
1976 #68
1979 #102

Sacrifice Flies
1984 #36

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .325 +.213 +3.50 99.59
HR% graph .090 +.071 +3.85 99.33
HR graph 48 +40 +4.36 99.00
SLG% graph .613 +.250 +2.62 98.66
RBI graph 115 +76 +2.61 96.27
TB graph 326 +198 +2.17 95.14
RC/PA graph .183 +.082 +1.87 94.64
RC graph 108.1 +66.0 +1.99 89.52
R graph 97 +56 +1.84 86.49
GIDP graph 7 0 +.02 79.43
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.21 76.92
AVG graph .288 +.037 +.75 62.36
IBB graph 7 +2 +.67 61.46
3B graph 5 +2 +.79 58.40
H graph 153 +67 +1.17 55.95
OB% graph .343 +.029 +.49 48.23
BB graph 45 +14 +.58 41.17
2B graph 19 +4 +.43 23.58
AB/K graph 4.1 -3.8 -.86 4.39
SO graph 131 +86 +3.11 1.96
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .67 +.21 +.63 69.62
SBR graph .0 .0 +.02 46.89
SB graph 4 -3 -.30 21.61
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.27 91.07
SacB graph 0 -3 -.75 11.95
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 532 +211 +1.09 46.61
PA graph 589 +230 +1.07 43.73
G graph 145 +42 +.99 39.25

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.