ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Charley Jones, 1886


Cincinnati Red Stockings OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Charles Wesley Jones
nickname
Baby
born
1850-04-30
Alamance County, NC USA
debut
5/4/1875
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1876 #88
1879 #18
1880 #99

Home Runs
1879 #17

Isolated Power
1879 #148

Walks
1879 #21

Runs Batted In
1883 #95
1884 #82

Runs Created
1884 #131

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 6 +4 +2.54 91.82
HR% graph .012 +.008 +1.86 90.82
BB graph 61 +34 +1.75 82.62
ISO graph .120 +.048 +1.31 81.72
OB% graph .356 +.065 +1.10 79.22
SLG% graph .390 +.088 +1.10 75.74
HBP graph 6 +3 +1.02 72.51
RC/PA graph .134 +.040 +.92 68.58
RC graph 75.8 +38.2 +1.31 66.43
RBI graph 68 +31 +1.26 65.52
AVG graph .270 +.040 +.80 65.43
TB graph 195 +89 +1.29 65.08
2B graph 22 +10 +1.22 64.17
3B graph 10 +4 +.89 62.12
H graph 135 +55 +1.13 52.92
R graph 87 +33 +.95 46.25
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.05 +.23 31.02
SBR graph .9 -3.9 -.95 13.44
SB graph 3 -13 -.95 0.02
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 567 +213 +1.17 52.40
G graph 127 +43 +1.08 48.73
AB graph 500 +175 +1.05 42.97

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.