ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Charley Jones, 1880


Boston Red Caps OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Charles Wesley Jones
nickname
Baby
born
1850-04-30
Alamance County, NC USA
debut
5/4/1875
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1876 #88
1879 #18
1880 #99

Home Runs
1879 #17

Isolated Power
1879 #148

Walks
1879 #21

Runs Batted In
1883 #95
1884 #82

Runs Created
1884 #131

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .018 +.016 +3.88 99.35
HR graph 5 +4 +3.48 97.03
SLG% graph .429 +.127 +1.64 89.54
RC/PA graph .136 +.062 +1.51 88.93
ISO graph .129 +.060 +1.65 88.43
AVG graph .300 +.066 +1.29 86.61
OB% graph .326 +.071 +1.29 85.70
RC graph 39.5 +18.4 +1.18 60.03
RBI graph 37 +14 +1.06 57.85
SO graph 27 +7 +.65 51.55
BB graph 11 +3 +.67 44.93
TB graph 120 +41 +.95 44.08
2B graph 15 +5 +.77 40.90
H graph 84 +24 +.76 27.28
R graph 44 +11 +.60 26.42
3B graph 3 0 -.10 24.19
AB/K graph 10.4 -5.3 -.48 19.71
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 280 +36 +.35 2.58
PA graph 291 +39 +.37 2.36
G graph 66 +4 +.18 1.22

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.