ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Charley Jones, 1879


Boston Red Caps OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Charles Wesley Jones
nickname
Baby
born
1850-04-30
Alamance County, NC USA
debut
5/4/1875
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1876 #88
1879 #18
1880 #99

Home Runs
1879 #17

Isolated Power
1879 #148

Walks
1879 #21

Runs Batted In
1883 #95
1884 #82

Runs Created
1884 #131

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 9 +8 +6.36 99.89
HR% graph .025 +.023 +5.25 99.88
BB graph 29 +23 +4.57 99.86
ISO graph .194 +.126 +3.05 99.03
RC graph 66.0 +42.8 +2.58 97.25
SLG% graph .510 +.194 +2.23 96.82
RC/PA graph .172 +.092 +2.03 96.26
R graph 85 +48 +2.35 96.10
OB% graph .367 +.105 +1.85 95.88
TB graph 181 +95 +2.21 95.65
RBI graph 62 +36 +2.47 95.19
3B graph 10 +6 +1.96 86.79
AVG graph .315 +.068 +1.28 86.19
2B graph 22 +11 +1.69 82.22
H graph 112 +45 +1.50 77.53
SO graph 38 +18 +1.62 18.81
AB/K graph 9.3 -8.7 -.58 14.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 384 +119 +1.29 64.11
AB graph 355 +95 +1.07 44.49
G graph 83 +20 +1.04 44.07

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.