ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Charley Jones, 1878


Cincinnati Reds OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Charles Wesley Jones
nickname
Baby
born
1850-04-30
Alamance County, NC USA
debut
5/4/1875
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1876 #88
1879 #18
1880 #99

Home Runs
1879 #17

Isolated Power
1879 #148

Walks
1879 #21

Runs Batted In
1883 #95
1884 #82

Runs Created
1884 #131

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .011 +.010 +3.30 98.60
HR graph 3 +2 +3.49 97.04
ISO graph .130 +.074 +2.06 93.51
3B graph 7 +4 +2.27 90.49
SLG% graph .441 +.133 +1.66 89.91
RC/PA graph .139 +.058 +1.35 84.91
RBI graph 39 +18 +1.68 79.46
AVG graph .310 +.059 +1.05 77.59
TB graph 115 +48 +1.51 76.56
SO graph 17 0 +.09 74.09
RC graph 36.7 +18.0 +1.41 71.06
OB% graph .321 +.050 +.89 70.22
R graph 50 +21 +1.40 69.36
H graph 81 +26 +1.10 51.41
AB/K graph 15.4 -4.7 -.14 40.94
2B graph 11 +3 +.73 38.82
BB graph 4 -1 -.38 5.60
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 261 +53 +.76 20.65
PA graph 265 +51 +.72 17.72
G graph 61 +10 +.65 12.78

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.