ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Charley Jones, 1876


Cincinnati Reds OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Charles Wesley Jones
nickname
Baby
born
1850-04-30
Alamance County, NC USA
debut
5/4/1875
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1876 #88
1879 #18
1880 #99

Home Runs
1879 #17

Isolated Power
1879 #148

Walks
1879 #21

Runs Batted In
1883 #95
1884 #82

Runs Created
1884 #131

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .014 +.013 +3.92 99.42
HR graph 4 +3 +4.03 98.45
ISO graph .134 +.084 +2.30 95.48
2B graph 17 +10 +1.89 87.26
SLG% graph .420 +.114 +1.39 84.49
RC/PA graph .126 +.046 +1.05 74.12
RBI graph 38 +16 +1.08 58.84
TB graph 116 +45 +1.17 57.75
OB% graph .304 +.036 +.65 57.59
3B graph 4 +2 +.73 56.82
BB graph 7 +3 +.88 54.32
RC graph 35.6 +15.8 +1.03 52.18
AVG graph .286 +.029 +.55 50.31
H graph 79 +20 +.69 23.19
R graph 40 +6 +.31 13.27
SO graph 17 +10 +2.15 8.95
AB/K graph 16.2 -33.0 -.77 6.60
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 64 +13 +.71 16.65
PA graph 283 +60 +.70 15.83
AB graph 276 +57 +.67 14.41

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.