ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Hughie Jennings, 1898


Baltimore Orioles SS, 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Hugh Ambrose Jennings
nickname
Ee-Yah
born
1869-04-02
Pittston, PA USA
debut
6/1/1891
died
1928-02-01
Scranton, PA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hit By Pitch
1894 #55
1895 #24
1896 #4
1897 #8
1898 #27

Sacrifice Bunts
1895 #94

Batting Average
1896 #117

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 46 +41 +6.72 99.81
OB% graph .454 +.137 +2.26 98.52
R graph 135 +87 +2.50 97.49
RC graph 120.4 +77.0 +2.26 94.17
RC/PA graph .181 +.075 +1.75 93.04
BB graph 78 +51 +2.39 92.84
AVG graph .328 +.071 +1.33 87.85
SLG% graph .421 +.093 +1.22 79.77
2B graph 25 +14 +1.58 78.66
3B graph 11 +6 +1.50 78.43
RBI graph 87 +47 +1.63 78.13
H graph 175 +86 +1.46 75.36
TB graph 225 +111 +1.45 73.40
ISO graph .094 +.022 +.63 61.05
HR% graph .002 -.003 -.46 25.71
HR graph 1 0 -.26 23.45
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.4 +5.1 +1.43 84.76
SB graph 28 +17 +1.43 79.59
SB% graph 1.00 +.12 +.37 45.44
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 7 0 +.01 46.05
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 665 +303 +1.42 76.20
G graph 143 +54 +1.18 60.32
AB graph 534 +210 +1.11 48.30

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.