ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Hughie Jennings, 1894


Baltimore Orioles SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Hugh Ambrose Jennings
nickname
Ee-Yah
born
1869-04-02
Pittston, PA USA
debut
6/1/1891
died
1928-02-01
Scranton, PA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hit By Pitch
1894 #55
1895 #24
1896 #4
1897 #8
1898 #27

Sacrifice Bunts
1895 #94

Batting Average
1896 #117

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 27 +23 +5.96 99.61
SO graph 17 0 -.03 78.81
3B graph 16 +8 +1.44 77.19
R graph 134 +69 +1.53 75.42
RBI graph 109 +54 +1.48 73.44
AB/K graph 29.5 +6.3 +.34 65.09
RC/PA graph .190 +.037 +.84 64.58
OB% graph .411 +.043 +.76 63.75
2B graph 28 +12 +1.18 62.56
RC graph 107.6 +49.8 +1.21 61.84
AVG graph .335 +.035 +.71 60.19
SLG% graph .479 +.062 +.71 59.73
TB graph 240 +102 +1.17 58.06
ISO graph .144 +.027 +.53 57.43
H graph 168 +70 +1.18 57.05
HR graph 4 0 +.13 38.16
HR% graph .008 -.002 -.18 37.81
BB graph 37 +5 +.20 24.27
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 11.1 +5.9 +1.14 80.23
SB graph 37 +19 +1.14 74.28
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 28.73
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 128 +47 +1.24 68.20
PA graph 565 +217 +1.15 50.62
AB graph 501 +188 +1.12 49.21

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.