ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Jackson, 1917


Chicago White Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Jefferson Jackson
nickname
Shoeless Joe
born
1889-07-16
Pickens County, SC USA
debut
8/25/1908
died
1951-12-05
Greenville, SC USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs Created
1911 #109
1912 #55
1913 #148

Slugging Average
1911 #125
1912 #120
1913 #147

Total Bases
1911 #87
1912 #22
1916 #130

Batting Average
1911 #55
1912 #62

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1911 #105
1912 #99
1913 #139

Hits
1911 #64
1912 #15
1916 #138

Doubles
1911 #97
1912 #68
1913 #135

Games Played
1912 #22

Triples
1912 #119

At-Bats per Strikeout
1919 #101

Strikeouts
1919 #60

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 17 +12 +2.99 96.13
R graph 91 +55 +2.04 91.39
ISO graph .128 +.062 +1.78 90.36
AB/K graph 21.5 +10.0 +1.45 89.12
HBP graph 7 +4 +1.94 88.66
SLG% graph .429 +.129 +1.57 88.38
HR graph 5 +3 +2.20 88.21
TB graph 231 +130 +1.75 86.10
SO graph 25 -3 -.25 85.75
RBI graph 75 +45 +1.91 85.45
RC/PA graph .151 +.061 +1.37 85.35
HR% graph .009 +.006 +1.41 84.78
RC graph 94.1 +56.3 +1.76 83.73
AVG graph .301 +.068 +1.19 83.31
OB% graph .375 +.076 +1.21 83.02
H graph 162 +84 +1.52 78.50
BB graph 57 +27 +1.20 67.17
2B graph 20 +8 +.89 47.37
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.18 +.47 56.71
SBR graph 3.9 +.9 +.25 56.40
SB graph 13 +2 +.25 47.90
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 19 +6 +.53 61.72
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 621 +268 +1.27 61.88
AB graph 538 +229 +1.26 61.54
G graph 146 +50 +1.17 58.45

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.