ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Jackson, 1916


Chicago White Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Jefferson Jackson
nickname
Shoeless Joe
born
1889-07-16
Pickens County, SC USA
debut
8/25/1908
died
1951-12-05
Greenville, SC USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs Created
1911 #109
1912 #55
1913 #148

Slugging Average
1911 #125
1912 #120
1913 #147

Total Bases
1911 #87
1912 #22
1916 #130

Batting Average
1911 #55
1912 #62

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1911 #105
1912 #99
1913 #139

Hits
1911 #64
1912 #15
1916 #138

Doubles
1911 #97
1912 #68
1913 #135

Games Played
1912 #22

Triples
1912 #119

At-Bats per Strikeout
1919 #101

Strikeouts
1919 #60

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 293 +195 +2.68 99.15
H graph 202 +127 +2.36 99.09
2B graph 40 +28 +2.92 98.75
AVG graph .341 +.104 +2.19 98.74
3B graph 21 +16 +3.88 98.63
SLG% graph .495 +.189 +2.60 98.58
RC graph 114.3 +78.5 +2.64 97.70
RC/PA graph .173 +.080 +2.12 97.06
ISO graph .154 +.085 +2.41 96.35
AB/K graph 23.7 +13.5 +2.53 95.87
R graph 91 +57 +2.08 92.27
OB% graph .393 +.087 +1.50 90.85
RBI graph 78 +49 +2.13 90.11
SO graph 25 -5 -.32 87.79
HBP graph 5 +2 +.96 71.25
HR graph 3 +1 +.98 65.28
HR% graph .005 +.002 +.37 58.84
BB graph 46 +16 +.70 46.42
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 24 +13 +1.15 74.52
SBR graph -1.2 -2.4 -.93 13.92
SB% graph .63 -.14 -.37 11.39
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 16 +5 +.54 62.15
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 155 +62 +1.46 94.05
AB graph 592 +300 +1.64 91.71
PA graph 659 +324 +1.53 85.27

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.