ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Frank Howard, 1971


Washington Senators OF, LF, 1B, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Frank Oliver Howard
nicknames
Hondo
The Capital Punisher
born
1936-08-08
Columbus, OH USA
debut
9/10/1958
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Stolen Base Percentage
1964 #26
1971 #129

Total Bases
1968 #39
1969 #128

Home Runs
1968 #72

Runs Batted In
1968 #85
1970 #133

Intentional Walks
1970 #30

Walks
1970 #114

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 20 +16 +4.83 98.87
HR graph 26 +18 +2.37 90.23
TB graph 260 +148 +1.90 90.02
RBI graph 83 +50 +1.95 86.34
BB graph 77 +46 +1.92 86.32
HR% graph .047 +.027 +1.51 86.29
ISO graph .195 +.088 +1.52 86.26
RC graph 87.1 +51.5 +1.76 83.91
SLG% graph .474 +.132 +1.36 83.82
2B graph 25 +13 +1.65 80.83
H graph 153 +78 +1.56 80.47
OB% graph .367 +.065 +1.04 76.62
RC/PA graph .138 +.048 +1.05 74.17
AVG graph .279 +.044 +.85 67.75
R graph 60 +25 +.98 47.73
HBP graph 2 0 -.00 36.59
3B graph 2 0 +.16 36.52
AB/K graph 4.5 -2.6 -.74 7.49
SO graph 121 +76 +3.10 2.00
GIDP graph 29 +21 +3.90 0.20
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.56 +1.63 99.08
SBR graph .3 +.6 +.37 60.78
SB graph 1 -3 -.43 13.95
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.08 65.43
SacB graph 0 -3 -.90 3.90
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 153 +58 +1.43 91.11
PA graph 633 +298 +1.54 85.93
AB graph 549 +252 +1.47 80.92

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.