ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Frank Howard, 1960


Los Angeles Dodgers OF, RF, LF, 1B

Rookie of the Year

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Frank Oliver Howard
nicknames
Hondo
The Capital Punisher
born
1936-08-08
Columbus, OH USA
debut
9/10/1958
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Stolen Base Percentage
1964 #26
1971 #129

Total Bases
1968 #39
1969 #128

Home Runs
1968 #72

Runs Batted In
1968 #85
1970 #133

Intentional Walks
1970 #30

Walks
1970 #114

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .051 +.029 +1.59 87.53
HR graph 23 +15 +1.81 82.49
ISO graph .196 +.075 +1.12 77.02
RBI graph 77 +42 +1.50 74.02
SLG% graph .464 +.100 +.97 71.08
HBP graph 3 +1 +.86 68.01
GIDP graph 8 +2 +.42 63.51
RC/PA graph .132 +.033 +.75 59.55
TB graph 208 +93 +1.09 53.25
AVG graph .268 +.025 +.51 47.55
RC graph 64.4 +27.4 +.88 44.10
H graph 120 +45 +.86 33.92
OB% graph .320 +.013 +.23 33.57
R graph 54 +17 +.60 26.91
BB graph 32 +4 +.21 24.49
3B graph 2 0 -.22 20.57
2B graph 15 +2 +.32 19.35
IBB graph 1 -2 -.56 11.04
AB/K graph 4.1 -2.9 -.76 7.04
SO graph 108 +64 +2.55 4.82
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.3 -.25 34.53
SB graph 0 -3 -.51 9.97
SB% graph .00 -.38 -1.05 5.40
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -1 -.34 34.40
SacF graph 2 0 -.16 18.07
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 448 +162 +.92 32.15
PA graph 487 +167 +.84 26.27
G graph 117 +23 +.58 9.35

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.