ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Rogers Hornsby, 1924


St. Louis Cardinals 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Rogers Hornsby
nickname
Rajah
born
1896-04-27
Winters, TX USA
debut
9/10/1915
died
1963-01-05
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Total Bases
1920 #135
1921 #78
1922 #5
1924 #29
1925 #65

Slugging Average
1920 #128
1921 #106
1922 #24
1924 #17
1925 #11

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1920 #104
1921 #131
1922 #48
1924 #14
1925 #24

Doubles
1920 #96

Batting Average
1920 #115
1922 #107
1924 #9
1925 #104

Runs Created
1920 #95
1921 #64
1922 #20
1924 #17
1925 #49

Hits
1922 #74
1924 #84

Runs Batted In
1922 #19
1925 #84

Runs
1922 #137
1927 #95

Home Run Percentage
1922 #38
1925 #30

Home Runs
1922 #14
1925 #27

Isolated Power
1922 #37
1924 #58
1925 #16

On-Base Percentage
1924 #22
1925 #101
1928 #70

Walks
1924 #129
1928 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .424 +.152 +3.12 99.94
RC/PA graph .261 +.148 +3.41 99.91
SLG% graph .696 +.323 +3.68 99.89
RC graph 167.0 +124.9 +3.74 99.89
OB% graph .507 +.184 +3.17 99.86
TB graph 373 +253 +3.00 99.81
ISO graph .272 +.172 +3.53 99.62
H graph 227 +141 +2.46 99.45
BB graph 89 +65 +3.64 99.15
HR graph 25 +21 +4.27 98.85
R graph 121 +80 +2.72 98.79
HR% graph .047 +.036 +3.35 98.78
2B graph 43 +29 +2.93 98.75
RBI graph 94 +57 +2.04 88.40
3B graph 14 +9 +2.03 87.77
AB/K graph 16.8 +1.0 +.09 54.20
SO graph 32 +10 +.73 48.23
HBP graph 2 0 +.15 43.30
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 5 0 -.08 33.12
SB% graph .29 -.15 -.52 9.27
SBR graph -5.7 -4.4 -2.07 2.54
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 13 +5 +.96 73.58
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 640 +308 +1.57 87.40
G graph 143 +54 +1.34 81.09
AB graph 536 +237 +1.34 69.14

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.