ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Rogers Hornsby, 1922


St. Louis Cardinals 2B

Triple Crown

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Rogers Hornsby
nickname
Rajah
born
1896-04-27
Winters, TX USA
debut
9/10/1915
died
1963-01-05
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Total Bases
1920 #135
1921 #78
1922 #5
1924 #29
1925 #65

Slugging Average
1920 #128
1921 #106
1922 #24
1924 #17
1925 #11

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1920 #104
1921 #131
1922 #48
1924 #14
1925 #24

Doubles
1920 #96

Batting Average
1920 #115
1922 #107
1924 #9
1925 #104

Runs Created
1920 #95
1921 #64
1922 #20
1924 #17
1925 #49

Hits
1922 #74
1924 #84

Runs Batted In
1922 #19
1925 #84

Runs
1922 #137
1927 #95

Home Run Percentage
1922 #38
1925 #30

Home Runs
1922 #14
1925 #27

Isolated Power
1922 #37
1924 #58
1925 #16

On-Base Percentage
1924 #22
1925 #101
1928 #70

Walks
1924 #129
1928 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 450 +319 +3.51 99.97
HR graph 42 +37 +6.60 99.91
RBI graph 152 +110 +3.79 99.87
RC graph 182.7 +134.9 +3.71 99.87
SLG% graph .722 +.334 +3.50 99.84
ISO graph .321 +.215 +3.81 99.76
HR% graph .067 +.056 +4.57 99.75
RC/PA graph .260 +.137 +3.04 99.68
H graph 250 +156 +2.50 99.51
AVG graph .401 +.119 +2.40 99.30
R graph 141 +94 +2.79 99.10
2B graph 46 +31 +2.92 98.72
OB% graph .459 +.121 +2.09 97.77
3B graph 14 +9 +2.05 87.83
BB graph 65 +39 +1.94 86.67
AB/K graph 12.5 -6.1 -.34 28.85
HBP graph 1 0 -.46 15.52
SO graph 50 +28 +2.00 11.51
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 17 +11 +1.52 80.83
SB% graph .59 +.10 +.33 39.52
SBR graph -2.1 -.9 -.34 30.92
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 15 +5 +.68 66.47
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 154 +61 +1.46 94.26
PA graph 704 +351 +1.67 93.43
AB graph 623 +308 +1.65 91.95

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.