ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Rogers Hornsby, 1920


St. Louis Cardinals 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Rogers Hornsby
nickname
Rajah
born
1896-04-27
Winters, TX USA
debut
9/10/1915
died
1963-01-05
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Total Bases
1920 #135
1921 #78
1922 #5
1924 #29
1925 #65

Slugging Average
1920 #128
1921 #106
1922 #24
1924 #17
1925 #11

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1920 #104
1921 #131
1922 #48
1924 #14
1925 #24

Doubles
1920 #96

Batting Average
1920 #115
1922 #107
1924 #9
1925 #104

Runs Created
1920 #95
1921 #64
1922 #20
1924 #17
1925 #49

Hits
1922 #74
1924 #84

Runs Batted In
1922 #19
1925 #84

Runs
1922 #137
1927 #95

Home Run Percentage
1922 #38
1925 #30

Home Runs
1922 #14
1925 #27

Isolated Power
1922 #37
1924 #58
1925 #16

On-Base Percentage
1924 #22
1925 #101
1928 #70

Walks
1924 #129
1928 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC graph 132.9 +95.0 +3.09 99.38
2B graph 44 +32 +3.23 99.37
RC/PA graph .201 +.106 +2.74 99.32
AVG graph .370 +.113 +2.38 99.25
SLG% graph .559 +.224 +2.81 99.16
TB graph 329 +216 +2.66 99.11
OB% graph .431 +.125 +2.27 98.58
H graph 218 +133 +2.26 98.54
ISO graph .188 +.110 +2.69 97.88
3B graph 20 +15 +3.18 96.95
RBI graph 94 +62 +2.61 96.23
R graph 96 +59 +2.11 92.64
HR graph 9 +7 +2.43 90.82
BB graph 60 +37 +2.15 90.02
HR% graph .015 +.010 +1.42 84.85
HBP graph 3 +1 +.44 55.04
AB/K graph 11.8 -2.2 -.25 34.31
SO graph 50 +25 +1.69 17.46
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 12 +4 +.54 58.40
SB% graph .44 .00 .00 19.50
SBR graph -5.4 -3.7 -1.43 6.71
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 8 -2 -.28 36.43
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 149 +57 +1.36 83.04
PA graph 660 +315 +1.49 82.08
AB graph 589 +279 +1.48 81.17

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.