ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Rickey Henderson, 1990


Oakland Athletics LF, OF, DH

MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Rickey Nelson Henley Henderson
nickname
Man of Steal
born
1958-12-25
Chicago, IL USA
debut
6/24/1979
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Stolen Bases
1980 #7
1981 #21
1982 #1
1983 #8
1984 #81
1985 #39
1986 #17
1988 #9
1990 #69

Walks
1980 #111
1996 #93

Stolen Base Runs
1980 #65
1982 #48
1983 #8
1985 #3
1986 #6
1988 #2
1990 #15
1998 #58

Plate Appearances
1980 #145

Runs
1981 #8
1985 #11
1986 #114
1990 #57

On-Base Percentage
1985 #120
1990 #72
1992 #90

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1985 #87
1990 #22

Runs Created
1990 #102

Ground Into Double Plays
1994 #2

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC/PA graph .214 +.108 +3.32 99.86
R graph 119 +77 +3.06 99.63
OB% graph .439 +.119 +2.76 99.53
RC graph 127.3 +85.6 +3.06 99.33
SLG% graph .577 +.203 +2.70 98.91
AVG graph .325 +.072 +1.96 97.51
BB graph 97 +64 +2.76 95.95
ISO graph .252 +.131 +2.35 95.90
HR% graph .057 +.036 +2.06 92.84
TB graph 282 +154 +2.01 92.65
HR graph 28 +20 +2.49 91.33
2B graph 33 +17 +1.73 83.54
H graph 159 +73 +1.52 78.55
SO graph 60 +6 +.20 70.13
HBP graph 4 +1 +.87 68.27
AB/K graph 8.2 +1.2 +.35 65.43
RBI graph 61 +21 +.84 48.14
3B graph 3 +1 +.45 47.09
GIDP graph 13 +5 +.95 41.59
IBB graph 2 0 -.15 29.90
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 13.5 +13.6 +7.36 99.90
SB graph 65 +58 +6.16 99.52
SB% graph .87 +.37 +1.09 92.93
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 0 -.24 37.38
SacF graph 2 0 -.38 11.49
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 594 +226 +1.20 55.06
AB graph 489 +161 +.97 35.89
G graph 136 +32 +.83 25.25

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.