ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Rickey Henderson, 1988


New York Yankees OF, LF, CF, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Rickey Nelson Henley Henderson
nickname
Man of Steal
born
1958-12-25
Chicago, IL USA
debut
6/24/1979
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Stolen Bases
1980 #7
1981 #21
1982 #1
1983 #8
1984 #81
1985 #39
1986 #17
1988 #9
1990 #69

Walks
1980 #111
1996 #93

Stolen Base Runs
1980 #65
1982 #48
1983 #8
1985 #3
1986 #6
1988 #2
1990 #15
1998 #58

Plate Appearances
1980 #145

Runs
1981 #8
1985 #11
1986 #114
1990 #57

On-Base Percentage
1985 #120
1990 #72
1992 #90

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1985 #87
1990 #22

Runs Created
1990 #102

Ground Into Double Plays
1994 #2

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 118 +73 +2.68 98.60
OB% graph .394 +.079 +1.79 95.29
RC/PA graph .164 +.060 +1.78 93.38
GIDP graph 6 -1 -.38 91.35
AVG graph .305 +.054 +1.45 91.07
RC graph 106.1 +61.8 +2.04 90.57
BB graph 82 +49 +2.13 89.65
AB/K graph 10.3 +3.2 +1.00 82.50
H graph 169 +78 +1.54 79.87
SO graph 54 0 -.02 78.39
2B graph 30 +13 +1.32 68.66
TB graph 221 +84 +1.05 50.69
HBP graph 3 0 +.19 45.13
SLG% graph .399 +.025 +.33 40.23
3B graph 2 0 +.04 30.47
RBI graph 50 +8 +.30 22.45
HR graph 6 -2 -.32 21.51
ISO graph .094 -.029 -.52 16.01
IBB graph 1 -1 -.47 14.31
HR% graph .011 -.012 -.69 13.84
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 20.1 +19.9 +8.86 99.99
SB graph 93 +86 +8.00 99.94
SB% graph .88 +.38 +1.15 94.04
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +2 +1.27 71.12
SacB graph 2 -1 -.30 35.84
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 647 +260 +1.37 71.50
AB graph 554 +208 +1.23 59.64
G graph 140 +33 +.87 27.69

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.