ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Rickey Henderson, 1981


Oakland Athletics LF, OF

Gold Glove, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Rickey Nelson Henley Henderson
nickname
Man of Steal
born
1958-12-25
Chicago, IL USA
debut
6/24/1979
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Stolen Bases
1980 #7
1981 #21
1982 #1
1983 #8
1984 #81
1985 #39
1986 #17
1988 #9
1990 #69

Walks
1980 #111
1996 #93

Stolen Base Runs
1980 #65
1982 #48
1983 #8
1985 #3
1986 #6
1988 #2
1990 #15
1998 #58

Plate Appearances
1980 #145

Runs
1981 #8
1985 #11
1986 #114
1990 #57

On-Base Percentage
1985 #120
1990 #72
1992 #90

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1985 #87
1990 #22

Runs Created
1990 #102

Ground Into Double Plays
1994 #2

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 89 +61 +3.48 99.95
H graph 135 +76 +2.22 98.23
RC graph 79.7 +52.6 +2.72 98.23
OB% graph .408 +.096 +2.18 98.19
3B graph 7 +5 +3.39 97.60
AVG graph .319 +.071 +1.75 95.65
BB graph 64 +42 +2.64 95.05
RC/PA graph .162 +.064 +1.89 94.87
TB graph 185 +99 +1.91 90.38
SLG% graph .437 +.079 +1.05 74.02
IBB graph 4 +2 +.98 69.87
GIDP graph 7 +1 +.37 66.25
2B graph 18 +8 +1.24 65.16
HBP graph 2 0 +.43 54.51
ISO graph .118 +.009 +.17 42.57
HR graph 6 +1 +.24 42.23
RBI graph 35 +9 +.53 32.73
HR% graph .014 -.005 -.31 32.39
AB/K graph 6.2 -2.7 -.46 20.98
SO graph 68 +37 +1.91 13.12
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 56 +51 +7.23 99.85
SBR graph 3.6 +3.9 +2.77 95.00
SB% graph .72 +.31 +.91 87.23
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +1.03 63.74
SacB graph 0 -2 -.90 4.01
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 493 +238 +1.81 98.01
AB graph 423 +195 +1.68 93.44
G graph 108 +36 +1.44 92.19

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.