ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Billy Hamilton, 1897


Boston Beaneaters OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Robert Hamilton
nickname
Sliding Billy
born
1866-02-16
Newark, NJ USA
debut
7/31/1888
died
1940-12-16
Worcester, MA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1891 #115
1893 #114
1894 #71
1895 #107
1898 #82

Runs
1894 #133

Walks
1894 #106
1896 #75
1897 #89
1900 #81

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 105 +80 +3.88 99.42
R graph 152 +101 +2.73 98.88
OB% graph .461 +.126 +2.12 97.91
RC graph 121.6 +75.1 +2.09 91.40
RC/PA graph .195 +.071 +1.59 90.28
AVG graph .343 +.068 +1.28 86.39
H graph 174 +87 +1.53 78.98
TB graph 210 +94 +1.23 61.44
SLG% graph .414 +.051 +.62 55.38
HBP graph 6 +2 +.41 53.62
HR graph 3 +1 +.50 51.33
HR% graph .006 -.000 -.06 43.06
RBI graph 61 +18 +.63 37.63
3B graph 5 0 -.02 27.24
2B graph 17 +4 +.50 26.74
ISO graph .071 -.016 -.40 20.29
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 19.8 +15.5 +3.21 96.61
SB graph 66 +51 +3.21 95.26
SB% graph 1.00 +.07 +.27 34.27
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 -1 -.36 33.55
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 622 +292 +1.58 88.37
G graph 127 +48 +1.27 71.68
AB graph 507 +211 +1.30 65.57

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.