ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Billy Hamilton, 1896


Boston Beaneaters OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Robert Hamilton
nickname
Sliding Billy
born
1866-02-16
Newark, NJ USA
debut
7/31/1888
died
1940-12-16
Worcester, MA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1891 #115
1893 #114
1894 #71
1895 #107
1898 #82

Runs
1894 #133

Walks
1894 #106
1896 #75
1897 #89
1900 #81

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 110 +84 +3.97 99.51
OB% graph .477 +.144 +2.29 98.69
R graph 152 +102 +2.65 98.44
RC graph 139.8 +94.0 +2.52 96.79
RC/PA graph .218 +.095 +1.97 95.65
AVG graph .365 +.093 +1.71 95.27
H graph 191 +106 +1.84 91.87
TB graph 242 +129 +1.63 81.80
SLG% graph .463 +.102 +1.17 78.32
2B graph 24 +12 +1.42 72.93
3B graph 9 +3 +.77 58.12
AB/K graph 18.0 -.5 -.05 46.83
HR graph 3 0 +.33 45.66
ISO graph .098 +.009 +.20 44.03
HR% graph .006 -.001 -.10 41.19
SO graph 29 +11 +1.09 34.37
HBP graph 2 -1 -.25 25.61
RBI graph 52 +9 +.32 23.27
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 24.9 +20.0 +3.63 97.58
SB graph 83 +66 +3.63 96.65
SB% graph 1.00 +.07 +.28 35.71
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 0 -.02 44.94
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 641 +318 +1.69 94.39
G graph 131 +54 +1.38 86.25
AB graph 523 +235 +1.42 76.08

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.