ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1998


San Diego Padres OF, RF, DH

Lou Gehrig Memorial Award

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 25.6 +19.9 +7.77 99.92
SO graph 18 -41 -1.22 99.70
AVG graph .321 +.065 +1.49 91.85
2B graph 35 +18 +1.53 76.89
SLG% graph .501 +.109 +1.12 76.71
RC/PA graph .158 +.045 +1.07 75.09
IBB graph 6 +3 +.93 68.74
OB% graph .364 +.040 +.77 64.31
ISO graph .180 +.043 +.65 61.82
HR% graph .035 +.009 +.46 61.54
HR graph 16 +6 +.56 53.13
H graph 148 +61 +1.11 51.58
TB graph 231 +94 +.99 47.04
RC graph 79.8 +33.6 +.93 46.90
RBI graph 69 +26 +.80 46.07
GIDP graph 14 +6 +1.26 29.67
R graph 65 +20 +.63 28.32
BB graph 35 +2 +.10 19.92
HBP graph 1 -2 -.49 14.61
3B graph 0 -1 -.83 3.58
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .75 +.22 +.67 73.03
SBR graph .3 +.2 +.10 50.32
SB graph 3 -3 -.37 18.10
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.34 92.02
SacB graph 0 -2 -.75 12.10
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 461 +139 +.78 21.92
PA graph 505 +142 +.71 16.52
G graph 127 +23 +.58 9.26

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.