ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1997


San Diego Padres OF, RF, DH

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 21.1 +15.3 +6.10 99.76
AVG graph .372 +.111 +2.69 99.71
H graph 220 +135 +2.56 99.67
2B graph 49 +32 +2.90 98.66
SO graph 28 -30 -.86 97.67
RC graph 124.6 +78.9 +2.34 95.06
RBI graph 119 +77 +2.45 94.86
TB graph 324 +190 +2.14 94.85
RC/PA graph .191 +.074 +1.79 93.55
OB% graph .409 +.080 +1.57 92.25
IBB graph 12 +9 +2.29 90.18
SLG% graph .547 +.146 +1.54 87.88
R graph 97 +53 +1.72 82.76
HR graph 17 +7 +.78 59.47
ISO graph .176 +.034 +.51 56.31
HR% graph .029 +.003 +.13 50.19
GIDP graph 12 +5 +.98 40.21
HBP graph 3 0 -.06 33.71
BB graph 43 +10 +.42 33.70
3B graph 2 0 -.03 26.76
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .71 +.15 +.49 58.60
SBR graph .6 +.4 +.21 54.60
SB graph 12 +4 +.40 53.54
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 12 +9 +3.62 98.97
SacB graph 1 -1 -.44 29.45
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 592 +278 +1.59 88.93
PA graph 651 +296 +1.49 81.60
G graph 149 +47 +1.17 58.17

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.