ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1996


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 26.5 +20.6 +5.35 99.62
SO graph 17 -37 -1.11 99.51
AVG graph .353 +.101 +2.05 98.01
IBB graph 12 +9 +2.20 89.22
OB% graph .400 +.083 +1.42 89.14
H graph 159 +79 +1.42 72.77
RC/PA graph .152 +.043 +.95 70.01
2B graph 27 +12 +1.07 56.36
SLG% graph .441 +.058 +.57 52.38
RC graph 75.6 +33.7 +.95 47.93
R graph 67 +25 +.78 36.51
3B graph 2 0 +.12 34.60
TB graph 199 +74 +.79 33.85
BB graph 39 +9 +.39 32.75
RBI graph 50 +10 +.33 23.55
HBP graph 1 -1 -.46 15.58
GIDP graph 17 +10 +1.86 13.91
ISO graph .089 -.043 -.61 12.55
HR graph 3 -5 -.56 10.34
HR% graph .007 -.018 -.90 6.18
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .73 +.19 +.54 61.23
SBR graph .9 +.4 +.24 55.59
SB graph 11 +3 +.37 52.75
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.43 74.80
SacB graph 1 -1 -.41 30.95
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 451 +156 +.86 27.51
PA graph 498 +166 +.81 24.09
G graph 116 +20 +.49 6.22

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.