ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1995


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Branch Rickey Award, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 35.7 +29.8 +9.34 99.99
SO graph 15 -35 -1.25 99.79
H graph 197 +121 +2.50 99.49
AVG graph .368 +.111 +2.20 98.75
IBB graph 10 +7 +2.32 90.43
RC graph 97.0 +57.1 +1.91 87.96
OB% graph .404 +.079 +1.35 87.45
2B graph 33 +19 +1.87 86.94
TB graph 259 +141 +1.76 86.19
RBI graph 90 +53 +1.92 85.64
RC/PA graph .168 +.055 +1.19 79.68
R graph 82 +43 +1.58 77.49
SLG% graph .484 +.092 +.91 68.57
HR graph 9 0 +.10 37.10
BB graph 35 +7 +.35 30.97
HR% graph .017 -.009 -.47 25.19
ISO graph .116 -.019 -.30 24.05
3B graph 1 0 -.38 15.66
HBP graph 1 -1 -.55 13.70
GIDP graph 20 +13 +2.95 2.31
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .77 +.27 +.76 80.28
SBR graph 2.1 +1.8 +.95 76.48
SB graph 17 +10 +1.00 71.04
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.85 84.17
SacB graph 0 -2 -.70 18.22
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 535 +256 +1.62 90.49
PA graph 577 +263 +1.48 81.38
G graph 135 +45 +1.29 74.21

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.