ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1994


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .394 +.132 +2.98 99.90
AB/K graph 22.1 +15.8 +5.45 99.65
H graph 165 +101 +2.51 99.53
OB% graph .454 +.127 +2.39 99.01
SO graph 19 -21 -.87 97.74
IBB graph 16 +13 +3.93 97.53
2B graph 35 +22 +2.61 97.34
RC graph 96.1 +62.5 +2.48 96.48
RC/PA graph .202 +.086 +1.99 95.95
TB graph 238 +138 +2.04 93.24
R graph 79 +46 +2.03 91.03
SLG% graph .568 +.165 +1.61 89.00
BB graph 48 +25 +1.50 76.49
RBI graph 64 +33 +1.46 72.63
HR graph 12 +5 +.68 56.98
ISO graph .174 +.034 +.45 54.05
HR% graph .029 +.003 +.11 49.78
HBP graph 2 0 +.02 37.48
3B graph 1 0 -.32 18.07
GIDP graph 20 +14 +3.84 0.26
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.53 +1.42 97.71
SBR graph 1.5 +1.4 +.85 74.39
SB graph 5 0 -.01 36.78
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +3 +1.47 75.86
SacB graph 1 0 -.37 32.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 475 +214 +1.45 78.82
AB graph 419 +186 +1.42 76.20
G graph 110 +35 +1.21 63.78

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.