ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1993


San Diego Padres OF, RF, CF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 25.7 +19.0 +5.57 99.69
SO graph 19 -31 -1.02 99.12
AVG graph .358 +.098 +2.19 98.71
2B graph 41 +25 +2.49 96.57
OB% graph .398 +.077 +1.43 89.30
RC/PA graph .171 +.058 +1.44 86.94
H graph 175 +89 +1.65 84.74
IBB graph 11 +7 +1.76 84.49
SLG% graph .497 +.106 +1.15 77.65
RC graph 91.1 +47.2 +1.47 73.54
TB graph 243 +112 +1.30 65.77
3B graph 3 0 +.36 43.15
R graph 70 +26 +.88 42.37
ISO graph .139 +.007 +.12 40.46
RBI graph 59 +18 +.63 37.44
HR graph 7 -1 -.16 26.98
BB graph 36 +5 +.24 25.86
HR% graph .014 -.010 -.55 20.48
HBP graph 1 -1 -.52 14.16
GIDP graph 18 +11 +2.15 8.84
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .93 +.42 +1.22 95.13
SBR graph 3.6 +3.4 +1.76 88.64
SB graph 14 +6 +.59 60.23
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.54 77.61
SacB graph 1 -1 -.47 28.30
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 489 +173 +.97 36.22
PA graph 534 +180 +.89 30.03
G graph 122 +20 +.52 7.13

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.