ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1992


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 32.5 +25.8 +7.83 99.95
SO graph 16 -31 -1.10 99.51
AVG graph .317 +.072 +1.62 94.12
H graph 165 +89 +1.77 89.75
IBB graph 12 +8 +1.98 87.15
OB% graph .371 +.066 +1.21 82.96
R graph 77 +42 +1.58 77.84
RC/PA graph .134 +.037 +.94 69.25
RC graph 76.2 +39.7 +1.32 67.03
TB graph 216 +104 +1.32 66.83
2B graph 27 +13 +1.27 66.59
SLG% graph .415 +.060 +.72 60.10
BB graph 46 +18 +.79 50.25
3B graph 3 0 +.33 42.23
HR graph 6 0 .00 33.87
HR% graph .012 -.006 -.42 27.39
ISO graph .098 -.011 -.21 27.24
RBI graph 41 +8 +.33 23.42
GIDP graph 13 +7 +1.62 19.60
HBP graph 0 -1 -.74 7.43
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 3 -4 -.38 16.81
SB% graph .33 -.17 -.50 9.47
SBR graph -2.7 -2.8 -1.31 7.86
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.19 31.20
SacB graph 0 -2 -.76 11.25
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 520 +227 +1.35 70.03
PA graph 569 +241 +1.26 61.28
G graph 128 +31 +.76 20.33

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.