ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1991


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 27.9 +21.4 +7.79 99.93
SO graph 19 -29 -.97 98.81
3B graph 11 +8 +3.69 98.27
AVG graph .317 +.075 +1.59 93.48
H graph 168 +92 +1.81 90.90
IBB graph 8 +4 +1.30 76.43
2B graph 27 +13 +1.41 72.63
TB graph 229 +115 +1.41 71.61
RC/PA graph .136 +.038 +.91 67.82
RC graph 77.3 +39.9 +1.34 67.58
OB% graph .355 +.048 +.84 67.52
SLG% graph .432 +.077 +.87 66.80
R graph 69 +31 +1.14 56.66
RBI graph 62 +27 +.95 53.47
ISO graph .115 +.002 +.04 37.39
GIDP graph 11 +5 +1.23 30.86
BB graph 34 +4 +.22 25.08
HR graph 4 -2 -.35 19.84
HR% graph .008 -.012 -.71 12.80
HBP graph 0 -1 -.86 2.94
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 8 0 +.01 37.30
SB% graph .50 -.02 -.07 17.31
SBR graph -2.4 -2.5 -1.32 7.75
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +.87 58.58
SacB graph 0 -2 -.73 15.20
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 530 +235 +1.37 71.76
PA graph 569 +238 +1.23 58.12
G graph 134 +35 +.89 29.70

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.