ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1990


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 24.9 +18.1 +6.41 99.81
3B graph 10 +7 +3.49 97.90
SO graph 23 -26 -.86 97.72
IBB graph 20 +15 +3.25 95.55
H graph 177 +92 +1.76 89.31
AVG graph .309 +.056 +1.32 87.74
2B graph 29 +14 +1.38 71.50
TB graph 238 +111 +1.33 67.44
R graph 79 +38 +1.34 66.88
RC graph 82.5 +40.2 +1.29 65.80
OB% graph .357 +.040 +.78 64.54
RBI graph 72 +33 +1.18 62.48
RC/PA graph .131 +.024 +.62 52.51
SLG% graph .415 +.043 +.49 48.72
BB graph 44 +12 +.57 40.39
ISO graph .106 -.013 -.22 26.78
GIDP graph 13 +7 +1.55 21.23
HBP graph 1 0 -.39 18.98
HR graph 4 -3 -.43 16.78
HR% graph .007 -.015 -.82 8.48
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 17 +7 +.61 60.71
SB% graph .68 +.13 +.39 48.67
SBR graph .3 -.2 -.10 41.06
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 7 +4 +1.18 78.29
SacF graph 4 +1 +.41 40.94
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 573 +256 +1.43 77.71
PA graph 629 +274 +1.37 71.47
G graph 141 +37 +.95 35.16

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.