ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1989


San Diego Padres OF, CF, RF

Gold Glove, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 203 +127 +2.52 99.56
AB/K graph 20.1 +13.5 +4.62 99.26
AVG graph .336 +.099 +1.98 97.60
SO graph 30 -18 -.61 94.35
RC graph 100.4 +64.3 +2.16 92.80
OB% graph .389 +.088 +1.49 90.68
3B graph 7 +5 +2.20 89.81
IBB graph 16 +11 +2.24 89.67
TB graph 256 +143 +1.79 87.23
R graph 82 +46 +1.71 82.42
RC/PA graph .148 +.055 +1.27 82.28
2B graph 27 +13 +1.34 69.55
SLG% graph .424 +.079 +.85 65.84
BB graph 56 +26 +1.14 64.89
RBI graph 62 +28 +1.08 58.86
HBP graph 1 0 -.24 26.47
GIDP graph 12 +6 +1.37 26.36
ISO graph .088 -.020 -.36 22.02
HR graph 4 -2 -.32 21.42
HR% graph .007 -.012 -.75 10.95
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 40 +32 +3.14 94.93
SBR graph 2.4 +2.2 +1.12 79.91
SB% graph .71 +.18 +.54 61.73
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 11 +8 +2.32 92.92
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.78 82.81
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 679 +344 +1.73 95.77
AB graph 604 +305 +1.72 95.14
G graph 158 +59 +1.45 93.55

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.