ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1988


San Diego Padres OF, RF, CF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .313 +.072 +1.61 93.95
AB/K graph 13.0 +5.9 +1.41 88.69
IBB graph 13 +9 +1.97 87.14
OB% graph .373 +.071 +1.29 85.63
H graph 163 +86 +1.65 85.04
SO graph 40 -7 -.22 85.00
RC/PA graph .138 +.045 +1.13 77.39
RC graph 80.0 +44.0 +1.49 74.64
3B graph 5 +3 +1.19 70.91
RBI graph 70 +36 +1.40 70.55
SLG% graph .415 +.070 +.82 64.52
TB graph 216 +103 +1.26 63.26
BB graph 51 +23 +1.09 62.77
R graph 64 +28 +1.03 50.61
2B graph 22 +8 +.86 45.99
GIDP graph 11 +4 +.99 39.36
HR graph 7 0 +.11 37.56
HR% graph .013 -.003 -.21 36.51
ISO graph .102 -.002 -.03 34.51
HBP graph 0 -1 -.73 8.09
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 26 +17 +1.33 78.02
SB% graph .70 +.19 +.55 63.08
SBR graph 1.2 +.7 +.30 58.24
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 +1 +.31 55.81
SacF graph 2 0 -.31 13.39
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 521 +221 +1.21 57.20
PA graph 578 +244 +1.20 55.08
G graph 133 +36 +.85 26.65

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.