ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1987


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Gold Glove, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .370 +.114 +2.49 99.52
H graph 218 +133 +2.50 99.50
3B graph 13 +10 +4.10 98.96
OB% graph .447 +.124 +2.23 98.44
IBB graph 26 +22 +4.45 98.28
AB/K graph 16.8 +10.0 +3.34 97.98
RC graph 134.5 +89.7 +2.64 97.72
R graph 119 +75 +2.47 97.28
RC/PA graph .198 +.086 +1.97 95.59
SO graph 35 -16 -.50 92.30
TB graph 301 +168 +1.89 89.84
2B graph 36 +20 +1.91 87.97
BB graph 82 +49 +1.98 87.16
SLG% graph .511 +.123 +1.29 81.89
HBP graph 3 +1 +.63 61.69
ISO graph .141 +.008 +.13 41.00
GIDP graph 13 +6 +1.21 31.79
RBI graph 54 +13 +.44 28.79
HR graph 7 -2 -.22 25.04
HR% graph .012 -.013 -.65 15.53
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 9.6 +9.1 +3.21 96.62
SB graph 56 +46 +3.36 95.76
SB% graph .82 +.27 +.83 84.52
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.70 51.62
SacB graph 2 0 -.10 41.64
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 680 +327 +1.65 92.24
AB graph 589 +275 +1.56 87.02
G graph 157 +54 +1.39 87.01

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.