ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1986


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Gold Glove, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 211 +134 +2.70 99.85
AB/K graph 18.3 +11.9 +4.15 98.97
R graph 107 +69 +2.70 98.66
TB graph 300 +184 +2.36 97.46
RC graph 110.7 +72.5 +2.54 96.95
AVG graph .329 +.082 +1.74 95.60
SO graph 35 -13 -.49 92.03
3B graph 7 +5 +2.37 91.59
2B graph 33 +19 +1.89 87.40
RC/PA graph .158 +.055 +1.31 83.79
IBB graph 11 +7 +1.64 82.60
OB% graph .381 +.067 +1.13 80.28
SLG% graph .467 +.101 +1.12 76.45
HBP graph 3 +1 +.83 66.95
HR graph 14 +6 +.93 64.05
BB graph 52 +21 +1.01 59.84
RBI graph 59 +24 +.93 52.48
ISO graph .139 +.019 +.32 49.01
HR% graph .022 +.001 +.03 46.62
GIDP graph 20 +13 +2.82 2.89
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 5.7 +5.5 +1.85 89.42
SB graph 37 +28 +2.05 88.07
SB% graph .80 +.29 +.92 87.85
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 0 -.24 37.73
SacF graph 2 0 -.17 17.65
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 642 +346 +2.05 99.77
PA graph 701 +368 +1.94 99.62
G graph 160 +60 +1.54 98.22

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.